Slip Op. 09-71
[…] § 1677b(a) requires Commerce to make “a fair comparison . . .
between the export price4 or constructed export price5 and normal
value.” When merchandise that is the subject of an antidumping
investigation is exported from a nonmarket economy country,6 such
4
The “export price” is “the price at which the subject
merchandise is first sold . . . by the producer or exporter of
the subject merchandise outside of the United States to an
unaffiliated purchaser in the United States or to an unaffiliated
purchaser for exportation to the United States,” as adjusted. 19
U.S.C. § 1677a(a).
5
“Constructed export price” is “the price at which the
subject merchandise is first sold . . . in the United
States . . . by or for the account of the producer or exporter of
such merchandise or by a seller affiliated with the producer or
exporter, to a purchaser not affiliated with the producer or
exporter,” as adjusted. 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(b).
6
A “nonmarket economy country” is “any foreign country
(continued...)
Consol. Court No. 08-00040 Page 23
as the PRC, Commerce, under most circumstances, determines normal
value by valuing the FOPs used in producing the merchandise using