Slip Op. 09-53
[…] Atar argues that allegations
regarding a particular market situation “must” be submitted within forty days of the transmission
of the initial questionnaire, as required by 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(d)(1), and that “[t]his regulation
is as binding on Commerce as it is to parties to the proceeding.” Pl.’s Reply 12. This argument
ignores the purpose of 19 C.F.R. § 351.301, which is to govern time limits for submission of
factual information from interested parties; the section does not address the question of a time
limit when the particular market situation analysis originates with Commerce. See 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.301(a) (“The Department obtains most of its factual information in antidumping and
Court No. 07-00086 Page 19
countervailing duty proceedings from submissions made by interested parties during the course
of the proceeding. This section sets forth the time limits for submitting such factual
information . . . .”).
The record does not support Atar’s contention that it was denied an effective opportunity
during the review to address the question of whether its proposed comparison market in Angola
was affected by a particular market situation.