Union Steel v. United States
[…] review, Whirlpool qualifies as an “interested party” for purposes of § 1516a. See 19 U.S.C.

§§ 1516a(f)(3), 1677(9)(A) (2006). However, intervention requires also that Whirlpool have

been a party to the agency proceeding below. See 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1). The statute does not

define the term “party to the proceeding.”1 The Department’s regulations define the term as “any




       1
          Congress also imposed a “party to the proceeding” requirement on a person seeking to
initiate a case under 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(A) and 28 U.S.C. § 2631(c). See 19 U.S.C.
§ 1516a(a)(2)(A) (2006) (providing that an action may be commenced by “an interested party
who is a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter arises”); 28 U.S.C.
§ 2631(c) (2000) (providing that “[a] civil action . . . may be commenced . . . by any interested
party who was a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter arose”).
Court No. 09-00130                                                                  Page 8

interested party that actively participates, through written submissions of factual information or

written argument, in a segment of a proceeding.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b) (2006).