Joanna V. Theiss, Attorney, Office of the Chief Counsel for Trade Enforcement and
[…] briefs. 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2) (2014) (“The case brief must present all arguments that
continue in the submitter's view to be relevant to the final determination.”); Mittal Steel
Point Lisas Ltd. v. United States, 548 F.3d 1375, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (parties are
2
“CD” refers to a document contained in the confidential administrative record. “PD”
refers to a document contained in the public administrative record.
Consol. Court No. 13-00098 Page 7
“procedurally required to raise the[ir] issue before Commerce at the time Commerce [is]
addressing the issue”); see also 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(i)(3)(A) (“the administering authority
shall include . . . an explanation of the basis for its determination that addresses relevant
arguments, made by interested parties”). This requirement works in tandem with the
exhaustion requirement and promotes the same twin purposes of protecting
administrative agency authority and promoting judicial efficiency.
Whirlpool had the opportunity during this proceeding to address the rejected