Samsung Electronics Co. v. United States
[…] United States, 548 F.3d 1375, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (parties are 2 “CD” refers to a document contained in the confidential administrative record. “PD” refers to a document contained in the public administrative record. Consol. Court No. 13-00098 Page 7 “procedurally required to raise the[ir] issue before Commerce at the time Commerce [is] addressing the issue”); see also 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(i)(3)(A) (“the administering authority shall include . . . an explanation of the basis for its determination that addresses relevant arguments, made by interested parties”). This requirement works in tandem with the exhaustion requirement and promotes the same twin purposes of protecting administrative agency authority and promoting judicial efficiency.