Slip Op. 09-46
[…] surrogate country.3 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c). While Commerce has
not promulgated additional regulations to govern its selection of
data for the valuation of factors of production, it has adopted
policy preferences relating to its data choices. Specifically,
Commerce prefers data that is (1) a non-export average value; (2)
contemporaneous with the period being examined; (3) product-
specific; and (4) tax exclusive. See Issues and Decision
Memorandum for the 2005-2006 Administrative and New Shipper Reviews
of the Antidumping Duty Order on Brake Rotors From the People’s
3
19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(1)-(2) reads in pertinent part:
(c) Valuation of Factors of Production. For purposes of
valuing factors of production . . . under section 773(c)(1)
of the Act the following rules will apply:
(1) Information used to value factors. The Secretary
normally will use publicly available information to value
factors . . . .
(2) Valuation in a single country. Except for labor, as
provided in paragraph (d)(3) of this section, the Secretary
normally will value all factors in a single surrogate
country.
Court No. 07-00321 Page 14
Republic of China at 6, cmt. 1 (“Issues and Decision Memorandum”);
Notice of Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value:
Bicycles From the People’s Republic of China, 61 Fed. Reg. 19,026,
19,030 (Dep’t of Commerce April 30, 1996).