Slip Op. 09 - 14
[…] 19 U.S.C. §2272(b).
A
According to ETA’s Negative Determinations herein, the
agency’s investigation revealed that foregoing subsection 3 had not
been met:
Petitioners allege that job losses were due to their
firm losing business as a supplier firm, producing
components for trade certified firms. The investigation
revealed the subject firm did supply component parts
utilized by customers engaged in textile manufacturing;
however, workers at these textile manufacturing firms
have not received a primary certification making them
eligible to apply for adjustment assistance.
1
Section 2272(c)(3) of Title 19, U.S.C. defines “downstream
producer” as “a firm that performs additional, value-added
production processes for a firm or subdivision, including a firm
that performs final assembly or finishing” and (c)(4) defines a
“supplier” as “a firm that produces and supplies directly to
another firm (or subdivision) component parts for articles that
were the basis for a certification of eligibility”.
Court No. 08-00179 Page 4
AR, p. 112. Without any supplementation of the administrative