Slip Op. 10-132
[…] usage, the word “entry” is a “term of art”), aff’d 724 F.2d 121
(Fed. Cir. 1984). See generally U.S. Customs and Border
Protection, What Every Member of the Trade Community Should Know
About Entry (March 2004).
Goods admitted under the immediate delivery process are
released into United States commerce prior to the conclusion of
formal entry procedures. In most respects, immediate delivery is
similar to ordinary entry, the critical difference being the method
of determining the date of entry. Under most entry procedures, the
date of entry is usually the date of release. See 19 C.F.R. §
141.68. However, this is not the case for entries admitted under
immediate delivery, in which case § 141.68(c) directs that “[t]he
time of entry of merchandise released under the immediate delivery
procedure will be the time the entry summary is filed in proper
form, with estimated duties attached.” (emphasis added).
Therefore, applying § 141.68(c), the controlling dates of entry are
May 4 and 5, 1992—the dates that the entry summaries were filed.
The entry summary documents themselves list both the “Entry Date”
Court No. 06-00325 Page 9