Slip Op. 10-80
[…] judgment on the basis of those claims, dismisses the remainder of Plaintiff’s case, and
denies all other outstanding motions.
BACKGROUND
The Subject Entries are known as “reconciliation entries.” Reconciliation is “an
electronic process, initiated at the request of an importer, under which the elements of
an entry (other than those elements related to the admissibility of the merchandise) that
are undetermined at the time the importer files [the entry], are provided to [CBP] at a
Court No. 09-00151 Page 3
later time.” 19 U.S.C. § 1401(s).1 When filed by an importer, a reconciliation “is treated
as an entry for purposes of liquidation, reliquidation, recordkeeping, and protest.” Id.
This case involves 10 reconciliation entries. For ease of reference, the Court has labeled
them A through J:
Label Reconciliation Entry Reconciliation Liquidation Reliquidation
Number File Date Date Date
A 300 4830272 0 7/20/2006 7/11/2008
B 300 9945919 7 6/29/2005 6/19/2009 8/7/2009