Slip Op. 10-80
[…] B 300 9945919 7 6/29/2005 6/19/2009 8/7/2009
C 300 9945928 8 7/28/2005 7/17/2009 7/31/2009
D 300 9945935 3 8/26/2005 8/14/2009 9/18/2009
E 300 4830222 5 5/15/2006 5/7/2010
F 300 4830252 2 6/15/2006 6/4/2010 7/23/2010
(scheduled)
G 300 4830281 1 8/14/2006
H 300 4830280 3 8/14/2006
I 300 4830290 2 9/21/2006
J 300 4830301 7 10/4/2006
(See 2d Am. Compl., Ex. A; Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss, Ex. B; Pl.’s Expedited App./Mot. for
TRO and Prelim. Inj. and Brief in Support (“Pl.’s TRO/PI Mot.”) 2.); Defs.’ Opp. to Pl.’s
App. for a TRO and Prelim. Inj. (“Defs.’ TRO/PI Opp.”) 5.)
According to 19 U.S.C. § 1504, unless extended or suspended, a reconciliation
1
All citations to the United States Code refer to the 2006 edition.
Court No. 09-00151 Page 4
entry that has not been liquidated within one year from the date of filing “shall be
deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted by
the importer of record.” 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a). CBP is authorized to “extend the period in
which to liquidate an entry if (1) the information needed for the proper appraisement
or classification of the imported or withdrawn merchandise, . . . or for insuring
compliance with applicable law, is not available to the Customs Service,” and is
required to provide notice to the importer that it is doing so. 19 U.S.C. § 1504(b).
Entries may not be extended indefinitely. If reconciliation entries are extended, they
“shall be treated as having been liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and
amount of duty asserted by the importer of record . . . at the expiration of 4 years” from
the date the reconciliation was filed. Id.
Plaintiff asserts that all ten Subject Entries should have been deemed liquidated
one year from the date of filing the reconciliation. (2d Am. Compl. ¶¶ 69, 74, 79, 86.) In