Slip Op. 10-115
[…] United States, 442
F.3d 1313, 1321 (Fed. Cir. 2006), this does not alter the fact
that “each new entry is a new classification cause of action.”
Avenues in Leather, 317 F.3d at 1403.
Court No. 09-00180 Page 22
“is mirrored in the court’s residual jurisdiction case law, which
. . . prescribes that section 1581(i) supplies jurisdiction only if
a remedy under another section of 1581 is unavailable or manifestly
inadequate”).29
Plaintiff notes, correctly, that this Court does not have
jurisdiction over seizures and forfeitures themselves, even when
performed by Customs. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1356 (“The district courts shall
have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States,
of any seizure under any law of the United States on land or upon
waters not within admiralty and maritime jurisdiction, except matters
within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under [28
U.S.C. § 158230]”), 1355 (“ The district courts shall have original
jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action
or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty,
or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of