Slip Op. 10-115
[…] for the Department of Homeland Security, H.R. Doc. No. 108-32,
p.4 (Feb. 4, 2003).
22
Moreover:
Court No. 09-00180 Page 15
the broad statutory delegation of Treasury Department authority to
the Department of Homeland Security provided in section 203:
authority related to Customs revenue functions that was
vested in the Secretary of the Treasury by law before the
effective date of this chapter under those provisions of
law set forth in paragraph (2)[23] shall not be transferred
to the Secretary [of Homeland Security] by reason of this
chapter . . . .
6 U.S.C. § 212(a)(1). However, important to the case at hand, “on
and after the effective date of this chapter, the Secretary of the
Treasury may delegate any such authority to the Secretary [of
Homeland Security] at the discretion of the Secretary of the
Treasury.” Id. As previously mentioned, the Treasury Department
delegated authority to Customs as to “Customs revenue functions.”
Section 215 defines “Customs revenue functions” as, among other
things, “[a]ssessing and collecting customs duties[,] . . . excise