Slip Op. 10-115
[…] is made.” 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(A)-(B)).
Case law indicates that review of some classifications may
only be had following the denial of a protest and liquidation and
payment of duties. See United States v. Boe, 64 CCPA 11, C.A.D.
1177, 543 F.2d 151, 156 (1976) (“[T]he dispute between the
parties concerns classification of the merchandise.
Classification is but one step in the liquidation process,
appraisement being another. Hence the subject civil action
directly involves the liquidation procedure. Such actions are
governed by § 1514(b)(2)(A) [(now 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(A))].
Liquidation not having occurred, importer’s protests were
premature.”). See also 28 U.S.C. § 2637(a) (“A civil action
contesting the denial of a protest under [19 U.S.C. § 1515] may
be commenced in the Court of International Trade only if all
liquidated duties, charges, or exactions have been paid at the
time the action is commenced, except that a surety's obligation
to pay such liquidated duties, charges, or exactions is limited
to the sum of any bond related to each entry included in the
denied protest.”). The Boe court refused to apply 19 U.S.C. §
1514(b)(2)(B) - the predecessor to the current 19 U.S.C. §
1514(c)(3)(B) - in a classification action. However,
significantly, in Boe, the plaintiff was seeking “prompt and
specific liquidation” under its claimed classification. Boe, 64