Broker v. Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, Court No. 08-
[…] of Mr. Lizarraga, it’s certain that that is not going to occur
again.” Tr. Or. Arg. 10:13—18. Further, in their amended answer
defendants state: “[D]efendants admit that the suspension or
deactivation of a broker’s entry filer code must comport with 5
U.S.C. § 558.” Am. Answer ¶ 22(iii); see also Tr. Or. Arg. at
11:7—19 (acknowledging same). Given defendants’ representations,
the court finds that the allegedly wrongful behavior at issue
cannot reasonably be expected to reoccur.
It is important to note, however, that the court is not
finding that the due process afforded by 5 U.S.C. § 558 will
necessarily be legally sufficient under the facts or
6
Counsel was making reference to 5 U.S.C. § 558(c),
entitled “Imposition of Sanctions; determination of applications
for licenses; suspension, revocation, and expiration of
licenses,” which states, in relevant part:
Except in cases of willfulness or those in which public
health, interest, or safety requires otherwise, the
withdrawal, suspension, revocation, or annulment of a
license is lawful only if, before the institution of