Broker v. Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, Court No. 08-
[…] notified plaintiff that, effective November 14, 2008, it would
“immediately and indefinitely” suspend his entry filer code. AR
156. The notice cited as authority for defendants’ action 19
C.F.R. § 142.3a(d),4 and stated that the action was “necessary to
prevent the misuse of [Lizarraga’s] filer code in the conducting
of customs business.” AR 156. The notice also stated that the
suspension was to prevent Mr. Lizarraga from using his individual
3
Plaintiff received this notice on November 11, 2008.
Affidavit of Guillermo Lizarraga ¶ 2.
4
Under 19 C.F.R. § 142.3a(d), “[t]he Assistant Commissioner,
Office of International Trade, or his designee may refuse to
allow use of an assigned entry filer code if it is misused by the
importer or broker.”
Court No. 08-00400 Page 6
filer code to “facilitate smuggling narcotics” and to ensure that
plaintiff’s “license, permit, name[,] and filer code are not used
by persons who are not employed by [Lizarraga] and authorized to
act for [Lizarraga].” AR 156.
The notice further stated: