Broker v. Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, Court No. 08-
[…] administrative efficiency, enhance enforcement of customs and
related laws, lower costs[,] and expedite the release of cargo.”
19 C.F.R. § 143.1. The filer code allows the quick filing of
entries via ABI and “provides additional time, 10 business days
Court No. 08-00400 Page 4
from the date Customs releases the goods, to submit estimated
duties.” Pl.’s PI Mem. 7.
Once the entry information is put into the ACS system, it is
processed electronically through a set of “selectivity criteria.”
Defs.’ Mem. Opp. Mot. Prelim. Injunc. (“Defs.’ Mem.”) 4; see also
19 C.F.R. § 143.32(o). The selectivity criteria allow Customs to
target certain shipments for examination based on elevated risk
factors. Defs.’ Mem. 4.
Under 19 C.F.R. § 142.3a(d), “[t]he Assistant Commissioner,
Office of International Trade, or his designee may refuse to
allow use of an assigned entry filer code if it is misused by the
importer or broker.” It is the agency action taken by Customs to
suspend Lizarraga’s entry filer code that is the subject of this
case.
B. Suspension of Plaintiff’s Entry Filer Code
On October 21, 2008, the Director of Field Operations at the
Otay Mesa Port of Entry in San Diego, California wrote to the