Broker v. Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, Court No. 08-
[…] (ABI), CBP.GOV,
http://www.cbp.gov/xp/cgov/trade/automated/automated_systems/abi/
(last visited Sept. 30, 2010). Each electronically-filed entry
is identified by an entry number created by the broker. 19
C.F.R. § 142.3a(a), (b). The first three digits of the entry
number is the broker’s entry filer code. 19 C.F.R.
§ 142.3a(b)(1). Accordingly, the entry filer code identifies the
broker filing a particular entry. Id. The ABI system is part of
Customs’ Automated Commercial System (“ACS”) that allows entry
filers to both submit data electronically and receive messages
from Customs. 19 C.F.R. § 143.1. In order to file
electronically, the broker must have an active entry filer code
and be approved for participation in the ABI system. 19 C.F.R.
§§ 143.2, 143.34. The purpose of ABI is “to improve
administrative efficiency, enhance enforcement of customs and
related laws, lower costs[,] and expedite the release of cargo.”
19 C.F.R. § 143.1. The filer code allows the quick filing of
entries via ABI and “provides additional time, 10 business days
Court No. 08-00400 Page 4
from the date Customs releases the goods, to submit estimated
duties.” Pl.’s PI Mem. 7.