Broker v. U.S. Customs & Border Protect., 34 CIT __, Slip Op. 10-
[…] (“[T]he stay would not end in a determination concerning the
actions already taken by [Customs].”).
Subsequently, the parties briefed and the court granted
defendants’ request to file an amended answer, which was filed on
Court No. 08-00400 Page 12
September 17, 2009. In their Amended Answer, defendants stated:
“defendants admit that the suspension or deactivation of a
broker’s entry filer code must comport with 5 U.S.C. § 558.” Am.
Answer ¶ 22(iii); see also Tr. Or. Arg., July 15, 2010, 11:7–19
(acknowledging same). The significance of the citation to 5
U.S.C. § 558 is that this section is part of the Administrative
Procedure Act, and provides for the “annulment of a licence” only
after the “licensee has been given—(1) notice by the agency in
writing of the facts or conduct which may warrant action; and (2)
opportunity to demonstrate or achieve compliance with all lawful
requirements.” 5 U.S.C. § 558(c).
Briefing of the pending motions was complete as of November
13, 2009. Oral argument was held on February 24, 2010. At the
conclusion of the February 24th hearing, the court stayed
proceedings until March 10 to provide the parties an opportunity
to pursue settlement.