Broker v. U.S. Customs & Border Protect., 34 CIT __, Slip Op. 10-
[…] any showing of good cause, and without the benefit of a hearing
or other due process protections.” Compl. ¶ 21. In addition to
the preliminary injunction, the complaint sought relief in the
form of a declaratory judgment and a permanent injunction
restraining the defendants “from suspending his entry filer code
without a hearing providing for basic due process, in accordance
with the letter or spirit of 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(2)(B).”3 Compl.
3
Had Customs actually sought to revoke Mr. Lizarraga’s
broker’s license it would have had to comply with 19 U.S.C.
§ 1641(d)(2)(B) (2006) which provides:
Revocation or suspension
The Customs Service may, for good and sufficient
reason, serve notice in writing upon any customs broker
to show cause why a license or permit issued under this
section should not be revoked or suspended. The notice
shall be in the form of a statement specifically
setting forth the grounds of the complaint, and shall
allow the customs broker 30 days to respond. If no
response is filed, or the Customs Service determines
that the revocation or suspension is still warranted,
it shall notify the customs broker in writing of a
hearing to be held within 30 days, or at a later date
if the broker requests an extension and shows good
cause therefor, before an administrative law judge
appointed pursuant to section 3105 of title 5 [5 U.S.C.
§ 3105 (2006)], United States Code, who shall serve as
the hearing officer. If the customs broker waives the
hearing, or the broker or his designated representative
fails to appear at the appointed time and place, the
hearing officer shall make findings and recommendations
based on the record submitted by the parties. At the
hearing, the customs broker may be represented by
counsel, and all proceedings, including the proof of
the charges and the response thereto shall be presented
Court No. 08-00400 Page 10
¶ 23(c).
On January 12, 2009, defendants filed their Answer to the
Complaint. On January 23, 2009, defendants filed the
administrative record, and on March 27, 2009, they filed their
motion to dismiss and for judgment on the agency record.