Broker v. U.S. Customs & Border Protect., 34 CIT __, Slip Op. 10-
[…] Court No. 08-00400 Page 3
http://www.cbp.gov/xp/cgov/trade/automated/automated_systems/abi/
(last visited Sept. 20, 2011). Each electronically-filed entry
is identified by an entry number created by the broker. 19
C.F.R. § 142.3a(a), (b). The first three digits of the entry
number are the broker’s entry filer code. Id. § 142.3a(b)(1).
Accordingly, the entry filer code identifies the broker filing a
particular entry. The ABI system is part of Customs’ Automated
Commercial System that allows entry filers to both submit data
electronically and receive messages from Customs. Id. § 143.1.
In order to file electronically, the broker must have an active
entry filer code and be approved for participation in the ABI
system. Id. §§ 143.2, 143.34. The purpose of ABI is “to improve
administrative efficiency, enhance enforcement of customs and
related laws, lower costs[,] and expedite the release of cargo.”
Id. § 143.1.
II. Suspension of Plaintiff’s Entry Filer Code
Mr. Lizarraga is a licensed customs broker, and in 2008 had
an assigned entry filer code. Under 19 C.F.R. § 142.3a(d),
“[t]he Assistant Commissioner, Office of International Trade, or