Slip Op. 10-99
[…] Chen Stainless Steel Pipe, Ltd. v. United States, 28 CIT 627, __,
342 F. Supp. 2d 1191, 1205 (2004), and that “case brief must
present all arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be
relevant to [Commerce]’s final determination or final results
. . . .” 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2)(emphasis added).
Thus, in general, under the Department’s regulations,
requiring the inclusion within the case brief of all issues which
remain in controversy is “appropriate” in actions challenging the
results of AD duty order administrative reviews. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 2637(d) (“[T]he Court of International Trade shall, where
appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative
remedies.”). See also Ad Hoc Shrimp Trade Action Comm. v. United
States, __ CIT __, 675 F. Supp. 2d 1287, 1300 (2009) (“It is
‘appropriate’ for litigants challenging [AD] actions to have
exhausted their administrative remedies by including all
arguments in their case briefs submitted to Commerce.” (quoting