Slip Op. 10-59
[…] issuance of the order.” Pls.’ Mot. at 2. Plaintiffs assert that their November 17, 2009 request for
review “did not occur in a vacuum, but [is] part and parcel of the underlying investigation and the
prior changed circumstances request,” and that Commerce cannot “arbitrarily create a narrow record
that ignores the underlying factual record that is the entire basis of the changed circumstances
request.” Id.
The Department opposes the motion and asserts that the administrative record as
submitted contains all of the documents required by USCIT Rule 73.3,1 and notes further that
1
Pursuant to statute and the Court’s Rules, the administrative record must contain certain
documents. 28 U.S.C. § 2635 (2006) provides that “in actions in which judicial review is to proceed
upon the basis of the record made before the agency,” the agency must file with the Court:
(A) A copy of the contested determination and the findings or report
on which such determination was based.
(B) A copy of any reported hearings or conferences conducted by the
agency.