Slip Op. 12–__
[…] whether Commerce’s decision to rescind the new shipper reviews is supported by
substantial evidence on the record and otherwise in accordance with law.
Regulations issued by Commerce specify time limits within which factual
information may be placed on the record in various proceedings before the agency.
19 C.F.R. § 351.301. Generally, in the case of a new shipper review, “a submission of
factual information is due no later than . . . 100 days after the date of publication of
Court No. 11-00045 Page 6
notice of initiation of the review,” which in this case would have been May 15, 2010. Id.
§ 351.301(b)(4). This regulation also specifies time limits for interested parties to
“submit factual information to rebut, clarify, or correct factual information submitted
by any other interested party[,]” and sets the time limit for such rebuttals at 10 days.
Id. § 351.301(c)(1) (emphasis added). This particular subpart is the one Commerce cited
in rejecting both Plaintiffs’ September 18 and September 22 submissions.