Slip Op. 12-39
[…] with respect to these claims. Nevertheless, Commerce
had a responsibility to calculate the margins as
accurately as possible. Commerce has the authority to
ask parties to answer questions at any time and to
8
The website is located at http://www.eaindustry.nic.
in.
Court No. 10-00304 Page 18
extend deadlines. It is unclear how Commerce can
justify rejecting surrogate value data that contains
an error without allowing the party to respond.
Pl.’s Reply 8. To support this contention, plaintiff cites
Commerce’s regulation pertaining to “[e]xtension of time limits”
in antidumping reviews. 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(b) (2011) (“Unless
expressly precluded by statute, [Commerce] may, for good cause,
extend any time limit established by this part.”).
Defendant counters that “Commerce explicitly addressed the
garlic index [in the final results] and found that it lacked
‘information with respect to the government of India garlic
price data which presumably underpins the garlic [wholesale