Slip Op. 12-39
[…] the inclusion of coffee data in Tata Tea’s financials would be
lessened by averaging the data with Limtex’s financials.
As to plaintiff’s argument that Commerce failed to choose
financial statements from surrogate companies with production
processes that most closely reflect those of Sea-line, however,
the court finds this issue must be remanded because the
Department has not adequately explained its decision to employ
financials from Tata Tea that it had previously found to be
“more comparable [to] that of peeled garlic.” Issues & Dec.
Mem. at 9. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(4), Commerce
“normally will use nonproprietary information gathered from
producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the
surrogate country.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(4) (emphasis added).
At no point, however, does Commerce explain how the choice of
the Tata Tea financial statement conforms to this regulation.
Instead, the Department relies solely on its preference for data
from more than one source. See Issues & Dec. Mem. at 12 (“[W]e