Slip Op. 03-52
[…] 202 (granting the board of directors the power to transact all of
the company’s business).11 The record also reveals that Taiwanese
11
Plaintiff asserts that the article “is not in the
[Department’s] record of this proceeding, rendering its use
impermissible.” Pl.’s Reply to Opp’n. Mot. J. Agency R. at 10
n.13 (“Pl.’s Reply”). As the article is cited in the agency’s
Affiliated Resellers Memorandum, C.R. Doc. 50, Def.’s Conf. Ex. 4
at 2, and as that memorandum was created by the agency during the
course of this proceeding, the Court concludes that the article
is part of the record. 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(2)(A) (noting that
the record consists of “all governmental memoranda pertaining to
the case”); 19 C.F.R. § 351.104(a) (stating that the Department
“will include in the official record all factual information . .
. or other material developed by, presented to, or obtained by
the [agency] during the course of a proceeding”). Moreover, the
article was available in the public domain during the agency’s
investigation of this case. Cassingham and Chen, supra p. 22, at
http://www.perkinscoie.com/resource/intldocs/uncommon.htm (Apr.
16, 2001).
Plaintiff further argues that the article is inapplicable