Slip Op. 03-52
[…] Pl.’s Br. at 26.
Third, Plaintiff claims that Commerce unnecessarily limited
the investigation time frame in this case. According to CSC/YL,
Commerce should have postponed the preliminary determination an
additional 50 days to allow sufficient time for the questionnaire
process to lead to an accurate dumping margin in this
“extraordinarily complicated” case. Pl.’s Br. at 26-27.
With respect to Plaintiff’s first contention, the regulations
clearly state that a submission of factual information is due no
later than 7 days before verification is scheduled in final
antidumping determinations. 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(b)(1). “[A]t any
time prior to [that] deadline,” however, any interested party “may
submit factual information to rebut, clarify, or correct factual
information submitted by any other interested party.” 19 C.F.R. §
351.301(c)(1). The Department, moreover, may request any party to
submit factual information at any time during the proceeding. 19
C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(2)(I). The regulations do not govern
Commerce’s issuance of verbal requests, but the case law