Slip Op. 03-52
[…] contention that Commerce erroneously used adverse facts available
with respect to the downstream sales data. Plaintiff first argues
that Commerce erred because its total home market sales to
affiliates do not meet the five percent threshold required in 19
C.F.R. § 351.403(d), and thus, the missing affiliate reseller data
would not be used in calculating the dumping margin. See Pl.’s Br.
at 19. Plaintiff’s second argument contends that the agency failed
to consider whether the sales to the affiliates were arm’s length
transactions pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.403(c),(d) and agency
practice. See Pl.’s Br. at 18-19. Plaintiff argues that Commerce
should have made this decision prior to requesting the affiliate
downstream sales information. Id. at 19.
With regards to CSC/YL’s first argument, Commerce “normally
will not calculate normal value based on the sale by an affiliated
party if sales of the foreign like product by an exporter or
producer to affiliated parties account for less than five percent
of the total value (or quantity) of the exporter’s or producer’s
sales.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.403(d). Here, the agency concluded that
Court No. 01-01040 Page 56
“China Steel’s sales to affiliates constituted approximately one-
fifth of its total home market sales;” particularly, Commerce
determined that sales to Yieh Loong, YH, and YP constituted more