Slip Op. 03-52
[…] Rather, it seems that the agency could not conduct
an arm’s length test without first receiving the requisite
affiliate reseller data. Thus, Commerce’s failure to conduct an
arm’s length test prior to requesting affiliate reseller data in
the instant case was permissible.
3. World Trade Organization Obligations
a. 19 U.S.C. § 3512
As a preliminary matter, Commerce argues that 19 U.S.C. §
3512(c) prohibits Plaintiff, as a private party, from challenging
any government action brought under any provision of law as
inconsistent with any of the World Trade Organization (“WTO”)
24
19 C.F.R. § 351.403(c) states that the “[i]f an exporter
or producer sold the foreign like product to an affiliated party,
the [Department] may calculate normal value based on that sale
only if satisfied that the price is comparable to the price at
which the exporter or producer sold the foreign like product to a
person who is not affiliated with the seller.” 19 C.F.R. §
351.403(c).
Court No. 01-01040 Page 58
Agreements. See Def’s Mem. at 31-32. As the Court determined in
Timken Co. v. United States, 26 CIT __, __, 240 F. Supp. 2d 1228,
1238 (2002) (“Timken I”), Plaintiff is not bringing this action