Slip Op. 04-6
[…] adverse inference to determine the dumping margin, Commerce may
rely on secondary information from the petition, the final
determination, a previous review or any other information placed on
the record. 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(b). “When the [Department] . . .
Court No. 01-01040 Page 44
relies on secondary information rather than on information obtained
in the course of an investigation or review, the [agency] . . .
shall, to the extent practicable, corroborate that information from
independent sources that are reasonably at their disposal.” 19
U.S.C. § 1677e(c); see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.308(d) (same). To
“corroborate” means that “the [Department] will examine whether the
secondary information to be used has probative value.” 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.308(d). The agency may examine, but is not limited to, the
following “independent sources” in corroborating secondary
information: “published price lists, official import statistics and
customs data, and information obtained from interested parties
during the instant investigation or review.” Id.
To comply with the statute, “Commerce must assure itself that
the [dumping] margin it applies is [not] [ir]relevant . . . or
lacking a rational relationship” to the evidence presented in the
record. Ferro Union, Inc. v. United States, 23 CIT 178, 205, 44 F.