Slip Op. 04-6
[…] Congress that future Administrations will observe and apply the
interpretations and commitments set out in this Statement.” SAA
at 656.
Court No. 01-01040 Page 16
conclusion that Yieh Loong was still in a position to compel its
affiliates to submit the requested information at the time Commerce
distributed its questionnaires is appropriately supported.
B. Affiliate Home Market Sales
Commerce may calculate normal value12 using sales by
affiliated parties if those sales account for more than five
percent of the respondent’s home market sales. 19 C.F.R. §
351.403(d). Specifically, that subsection states that:
[i]f an exporter or producer sold the foreign like
product through an affiliated party, the [Department] may
calculate normal value based on the sale by such
affiliated party. However, the [agency] normally will
not calculate normal value based on the sale by an
affiliated party if sales of the foreign like product by
an exporter or producer to affiliated parties account for
less than five percent of the total value (or quantity)
of the exporter’s or producer’s sales of the foreign like
product in the market in question . . . .
19 C.F.R. § 351.403(d). Thus, Commerce has discretion to use a
Plaintiff’s affiliate resale data in calculating normal value if
12
In conducting an antidumping duty investigation, Commerce
is required to determine whether the imported merchandise at