Slip Op. 04-6
[…] corroborated the secondary information used as adverse facts
available because Commerce used Plaintiff’s own COM data. Def.’s
Mem. in Opp’n to Pl.’s Mot. J. Agency R. at 41-42 (citing Ta Chen
II, 298 F.3d at 13[40]). Defendant Intervenor II adds that the
exhaustion doctrine precludes the Court’s review of Plaintiff’s
20
Title 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(a)(2) states that “[f]or
purposes of determining . . . normal value under section 1677b .
. . [Commerce] may . . . decline to take into account adjustments
which are insignificant in relation to the price or value of the
merchandise. Id. Section 351.413 of the agency’s regulations
defines the term “insignificant adjustment” as “any individual
adjustment having an ad valorem effect of less than 0.33
percent.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.413 (emphasis supplied).
Court No. 01-01040 Page 41
corroboration claims. Def.-Int. II’s Br. Opp’n to Pl.’s Mot. J.
Agency R. at 22 n.6. The Court will address the latter argument
first.
“The exhaustion doctrine requires a party to present its