Slip Op. 04-6
[…] circumstances under which it is appropriate to require the
exhaustion of administrative remedies pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
2637(d).21
“Concomitant with the request for values of judicial economy
and ‘administrative autonomy’ inherent in the application of the
exhaustion doctrine, McKart v. United States, 395 U.S. 185, 194
(1969) (citation omitted), lies a responsibility for the agency,
necessarily vested with control over the administrative
proceedings, to allow a sufficient opportunity to raise issues.”
Al Tech Specialty Steel Corp. v. United States, 11 CIT 372, 377,
21
Title 28 § 2637(d) states that “the Court of International
Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of
administrative remedies.” Id.
Court No. 01-01040 Page 42
661 F. Supp. 1206, 1210 (1987). “Thus, in determining whether
questions are precluded from consideration on appeal, the Court
will assess the practical ability of a party to have its arguments
considered by the administrative body.” Id. (citations omitted).