Legacy Classic Furniture, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. Commerce evaluated whether Legacy’s Heritage Court Bench was within the scope of the WBF Order according to the factors and procedure set out in 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k). Final Scope Ruling at 4. This regulation specifies that when Commerce is “considering whether a particular product is included within the scope of an order,” it will first “take into account” the following factors: “(1) The descriptions of the merchandise contained in the petition, the initial investigation, and the determinations of the Secretary (including prior scope determinations) and the Commission.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(1). Only when these so-called “(k)(1) factors” are not dispositive is Commerce to proceed to consider the “(k)(2) factors”: “(i) [t]he physical characteristics of the product; (ii) [t]he expectations of the ultimate purchasers; (iii) [t]he ultimate use of the product; (iv) [t]he channels of trade in which the product is sold; and (v) [t]he manner in which the product is advertised and displayed.” Id. § 351.225(k)(2). I. Commerce’s Consideration of the (k)(1) Factors Commerce determined that it was unable to complete the scope determination upon consideration of the (k)(1) factors alone.