. v. Court No. 10-00352
[…] benches. Id. at 3.
Commerce evaluated whether the Heritage Court Bench was within the scope
of the WBF Order according to the factors and procedure set out in 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.225(k). Final Scope Ruling at 4. This regulation specifies that when Commerce is
“considering whether a particular product is included within the scope of an order,” it
will “take into account” the following factors: “(1) The descriptions of the merchandise
contained in the petition, the initial investigation, and the determinations of the
Secretary (including prior scope determinations) and the Commission.” 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.225(k)(1). Commerce determined that the (k)(1) factors were not dispositive. Final
Scope Ruling at 6. Thus Commerce proceeded to the next subsection of factors: “(i) [t]he
physical characteristics of the product; (ii) [t]he expectations of the ultimate purchasers;
(iii) [t]he ultimate use of the product; (iv) [t]he channels of trade in which the product is
sold; and (v) [t]he manner in which the product is advertised and displayed.” 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.225(k)(2). In its Remand Results, Commerce found that “the record is mixed with
respect to the criterion under 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(2) (iv) and (v),” but “[did] not find
that this mixed record is enough to change the conclusions reached with respect to the