Appeals for the Federal Circuit. See Ford Motor Co. v. United States, 635 F.3d 550 (Fed. Cir.
[…] Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 140 (1944)). The degree of respect
the Court accords “will depend upon the thoroughness evident in [Customs’] consideration, the
validity of its reasoning, its consistency with earlier and later pronouncements, and all those
factors which give it power to persuade, if lacking power to control.” Skidmore, 323 U.S. at 140.
III. Discussion
Under NAFTA Article 502(3), importers may file post-importation claims for refunds of
duties paid on goods that would have qualified for preferential tariff treatment when entered.
North American Free Trade Agreement art. 502(3), Dec. 17, 1992, 32 I.L.M. 289 (1993).
Court No. 03-00115 Page 4
Congress codified this provision in § 1520(d), which, like Article 502(3), requires that refund
claims be filed “within 1 year after the date of importation” and include (1) “a written declaration
that the good qualified under the applicable rules at the time of importation,” (2) “copies of all
applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin,” and (3) “such other documentation and information
relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require.”2 § 1520(d)(1)-(3).