Appeals for the Federal Circuit. See Ford Motor Co. v. United States, 635 F.3d 550 (Fed. Cir.
[…] context. Pl.’s Br. 17-20. While these cases highlight the broad reach of § 10.112, including its
preeminence over other (mandatory) regulatory provisions, neither address the issue of whether
6
Defendant argues that § 10.112 is inapplicable because the regulation covers only forms and
documents required at the time of entry, which NAFTA certificates of origin are not. Def.’s Br.
11-14; Def.’s Reply 8-12. The court is skeptical of this interpretation as it is at variance with the
plain language of the regulation and appears to be needlessly restrictive. See § 10.112.
Nevertheless, because § 10.112 otherwise does not cover certificates of origin required for
§ 1520(d) claims, the court need not resolve this issue.
7
Section 181.33 also explicitly addresses Customs’ authority to deny NAFTA refund claims:
“The port director may deny a claim for a refund filed under this subpart if the claim was not
filed timely, [or] if the importer has not complied with the requirements of this subpart . . . .”
§ 181.33(d)(1).
Court No. 03-00115 Page 9
§ 10.112 would apply if its application would render meaningless statutory (and treaty-based)
requirements.8 See Gulfstream, 21 CIT at 1096-97, 981 F. Supp. at 667; Aviall, 18 CIT at 732-