zeroing methodology, Dongbu Steel Co. v. United States, 635 F.3d 1363 (Fed. Cir.
[…] Cir. 2007).
An important corollary requirement to exhaustion of administrative remedies is
Commerce’s own regulatory requirement that parties raise all issues within their
administrative case briefs. 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2) (2010) (“The case brief must
present all arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to the final
determination.”); Mittal Steel Point Lisas Ltd. v. United States, 548 F.3d 1375, 1383
(Fed. Cir. 2008) (parties are “procedurally required to raise the{ir} issue before
Commerce at the time Commerce {is} addressing the issue”); see also 19 U.S.C. §
1677f(i)(3)(A) (2006) (“the administering authority shall include . . . an explanation of the
basis for its determination that addresses relevant arguments, made by interested
parties”). This requirement works in tandem with the exhaustion requirement and
promotes the same twin purposes of protecting administrative agency authority and
promoting judicial efficiency.
As noted, Plaintiff concedes that it did not raise the zeroing issue before
Commerce.