Slip Op. 11-110
[…] Rather, it
merely decides if the petitioners have provided a sufficient
basis for initiating an investigation, i.e., whether they allege
the elements necessary for the imposition of an antidumping duty.
MANUAL FOR THE PRACTICE OF U.S. INTERNATIONAL TRADE LAW 595 (Willam K.
Ince & Leslie A. Glick, eds. 2001) (“Generally, the Department
Court No. 02-00057 Page 21
will refuse to initiate only when the petition is clearly
defective – e.g., if the petitioning party has no standing under
the statute, or the petition does not contain basic information
required by the regulations.”); see 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(1)(A)(i)
(“[Commerce] shall . . . determine whether the petition alleges
the elements necessary for the imposition [of unfair trade
duties] . . . .”); see also Republic Steel Co. v. United States,
4 C.I.T. 33, 41, 544 F. Supp. 901, 908 (1982) (finding that
“petitions should not be dismissed except for notable
deficiencies . . .”); S. Rep. No. 96-249, at 47 (1979), reprinted