Slip Op. 11-109
[…] suspension. See United States v. Am. Home Assurance Co., Slip Op. 11-57, 2011 WL 1882635,
*4 (CIT May 17, 2011) (“AHA”); Am. Nat’l Fire Ins. Co. v. United States, 30 CIT 931, 941, 441
F. Supp. 2d 1275, 1298 (2006) (“ANF”).
Under the statutory scheme, “the administrative review determination conducted by
Commerce ‘shall be the basis for the assessment of . . . antidumping duties on entries of
merchandise covered by [Commerce’s] determination and for deposits.’” Koyo Corp v. United
States, 497 F.3d 1231, 1241 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (quoting 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(C)); see also 19
C.F.R. § 351.212(a) (“Generally, the amount of duties to be assessed is determined in a review of
the order covering a discrete period of time.”). “[T]he actual duty is not formally determined
until after entry, and not paid until the [entries] are liquidated by [Customs].” Parkdale Int’l v.
United States, 475 F.3d 1375, 1376-77 (Fed. Cir. 2007); see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(a)