2 US v. GREAT AMERICAN INSURANCE
[…] as both statutory and equitable prejudgment interest in
its appeal from the denial of its motion to amend the
judgment. We review the trial court’s denial of the gov-
ernment’s motion to amend for any abuse of discretion.
Hohenberg Bros. Co. v. United States, 301 F.3d 1299, 1303
(Fed. Cir. 2002).
1
With respect to postjudgment interest, 28 U.S.C.
§ 1961(a) provides that such “[i]nterest shall be allowed
on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a
district court.” Although section 1961 does not directly
apply to judgments rendered by the Court of International
Trade, see 28 U.S.C. § 1961(c)(4), that court has awarded
postjudgment interest at the rate set out in section 1961,
based on the declaration of 28 U.S.C. § 1585 that the
Court of International Trade “shall possess all the powers
in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a
district court of the United States.” See United States v.
C.H. Robinson Co., 880 F. Supp. 2d 1335, 1348 (Ct. Int’l
Trade 2012); United States v. Ford Motor Co., 31 C.I.T.
1178, 1182 (2007); United States v. Golden Gate Petrole-
um Co., 30 C.I.T. 174, 183 n.9 (2006); United States v.
New-Form Mfg.