2 US v. GREAT AMERICAN INSURANCE
[…] fied circumstances). Without citation to any legal author-
ity, the government invoked the possibility of such limited
liability in a one-sentence footnote in its response to Great
American’s motion for summary judgment. Pl.’s Opp. to
Great Am.’s Mot. Summ. J. at 12 n.13, Great Am. Ins.,
Case No. 09-CV-0187 (Ct. Int’l Trade Oct. 21, 2010), ECF
No. 78.
22 US v. GREAT AMERICAN INSURANCE
Great American relies for this contention almost ex-
clusively on a Customs regulation. For context, we note
first a regulation that Great American does not invoke:
19 C.F.R. § 113.37(a) provides that “Treasury Department
Circular 570 contains a list of corporations authorized to
act as sureties on bonds” and that, in the absence of
certain measures to limit risk, “no bond shall be for a
greater amount than the respective limit stated in the
Circular.” That provision, which addresses the surety
corporation’s own stated limitation on its bonds, is not
applicable here, because Great American does not claim
that the bonds at issue exceeded the amount stated in its
Circular 570 filing.
Rather, the provision invoked by Great American is