Slip Op. 11-28
[…] the court applies the two-step framework provided in Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural
Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-45 (1984). See, e.g., Candle Corp. of Am. v.
Int’l Trade Comm’n, 374 F.3d 1087, 1093 (2004).
Discussion
The CDSOA defines an ADP as “any manufacturer, producer, farmer, rancher, or
worker representative (including associations of such persons) that (A) was a petitioner
or interested party in support of the petition with respect to which an antidumping duty
order . . . has been entered, and (B) remains in operation.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(b)(1).
The statute further provides that “[c]ompanies, businesses, or persons that have ceased
the production of the product covered by the order or finding . . . shall not be an [ADP].”
Id. (emphasis added). Customs, in turn, has further clarified this statutory production
requirement: “Product no longer produced. A company, business or person that has
ceased production of the product covered by the antidumping duty order or finding, or