Koyo Corp. of U.S.A. v. United States
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570). III. Discussion In 2000, Congress amended the Tariff Act of 1930 to add Section 754, the CDSOA, which provides distributions of assessed antidumping and countervailing duties to ADPs on a fiscal year basis. 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(d)(1). To be an ADP, a party must meet several criteria, including the requirement that it have been a petitioner, or an interested party in support of a petition with respect to which an antidumping duty or countervailing duty order was entered. Id. § 1675c(b)(1) (“petition support requirement”). The CDSOA directed the ITC to forward to Customs, within 60 days of the issuance of an antidumping or countervailing duty order, lists of persons potentially eligible for ADP status, i.e., “petitioners and persons with respect to each order and finding and a list of persons that indicate support of the petition by letter or through questionnaire response.” Id. § 1675c(d)(1). Customs then publishes the lists of potential ADPs in the Federal Register annually, prior to each distribution. Id. § 1675c(d)(2). Customs distributes assessed duties to parties on the list of potential ADPs that certify that they met the remaining eligibility criteria.