Ethan Allen Global, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. ¶ 61. Relying on certain language in SKF, plaintiffs claim that defendants’ interpretation of the ADP definition “conflicts with the purpose of the CDSOA, which is to reward domestic producers who support the Petition through their conduct.” Id. Plaintiffs have based their APA claim on an impermissible construction of the CDSOA. The CDSOA limits ADP status to “a petitioner or interested party in support of the petition,” 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(b)(1), and further provides, so that Customs may make distributions, that the ITC is to inform Customs of “persons that indicate support of the petition by letter or through questionnaire response,” id. § 1675c(d)(1).