PROTECTION, DAVID V. AGUILAR
[…] the petition.
3. Plaintiff Fails to State a Statutory Claim Against Customs
on which Relief Can Be Granted
Plaintiff claims that Customs violated the CDSOA by failing to include Nan Ya in
CDSOA distributions. Sec. Am. Compl. ¶ 6 (“Nan Ya challenges . . . Customs’ failure to
make a distribution to Nan Ya in FY 2007 and FY 2006 under the CDSOA.”). Eligibility
to participate in a distribution, however, is limited to those parties appearing on the list
of potential ADPs prepared by the Commission. Paragraph (1) of 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(d)
Court No. 08-00138 Page 15
requires the Commission to prepare a list of potential ADPs, while paragraph (2) directs
Customs to publish “the list of affected domestic producers potentially eligible for the
distribution based on the list obtained from the Commission under paragraph (1)” and
states that Customs must request a certification of eligibility “from each potentially
eligible affected domestic producer.” Paragraph (3) of section 1675c(d) requires
Customs to make distributions “based on the certifications described in paragraph (2).”