Pat Huval Restaurant & Oyster Bar, Inc. v. United States International Trade Commission
[…] (Id. ¶ 33.) When the ITC based its determination about the Pat Huval Plaintiffs’ eligibility to become ADPs on the Pat Huval Plaintiffs’ failure to express support for the relevant antidumping petition in 1996, it did not act arbitrarily or capriciously. To the contrary, in the case of orders in place at the time the CDSOA was enacted, the CDSOA required the ITC to base its eligibility determination retroactively on the basis of petition support. 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(b)(1)(A) (an ADP must have been “a petitioner or interested party in support of the petition with respect to which an antidumping duty order . . . has been entered.”), (d)(1) (“The Commission shall forward to [CBP] . . . in the case of orders or findings in effect on January 1, 1999 or thereafter . . . a list of persons that indicate Consol. Court No. 06-00290 Page 25 support of the petition by letter or through questionnaire response.”). Additionally, the Pat Huval Plaintiffs’ Complaint alleges no facts from which we could conclude that the ITC and CBP made decisions regarding eligibility for CDSOA distributions in an arbitrary or capricious manner.