. v. Before: Gregory W. Carman, Judge
[…] Consol. Court No. 07-00223 Page 6
DISCUSSION
The CDSOA amended the Tariff Act of 1930 to provide for an annual
distribution (a “continuing dumping and subsidy offset”) of duties assessed pursuant to
an antidumping duty or countervailing duty order to affected domestic producers as
reimbursements for qualifying expenditures.5 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(a)-(d). ADP status is
limited to petitioners, and interested parties in support of petitions, with respect to
which antidumping duty and countervailing duty orders are entered, and who remain
in operation. Id. § 1675c(b)(1). The CDSOA directed the ITC to forward to Customs,
within sixty days after an antidumping or countervailing duty order is issued, lists of
persons potentially eligible for ADP status, i.e., “petitioners and persons with respect to
each order and finding and a list of persons that indicate support of the petition by
letter or through questionnaire response.” Id. § 1675c(d)(1). The CDSOA also provided
for distributions of antidumping and countervailing duties assessed pursuant to
existing antidumping duty and countervailing duty orders and for this purpose
5
Congress repealed the CDSOA in 2006, but the repealing legislation provided