Slip Op. 12- 21
[…] qualifying expenditures, a ratable share of the funds (including all interest earned) from duties
5
The CDSOA provided that:
The term “affected domestic producer” means any manufacturer, producer, farmer,
rancher or worker representative (including associations of such persons) that
(A) was a petitioner or interested party in support of the petition with respect to
which an antidumping duty order, a finding under the Antidumping Act of 1921, or a
countervailing duty order has been entered, and
(B) remains in operation.
19 U.S.C. § 1675c(b)(1) (emphasis added).
6
Additionally, the CDSOA directed the U.S. International Trade Commission to forward
to U.S. Customs and Border Protection a list identifying potential affected domestic producers
“within 60 days after the effective date of this section in the case of orders or findings in effect
on January 1, 1999 . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(d)(1). The antidumping duty order at issue in this
case was not in effect on that date.
Consol. Court No. 07-00028 Page 10
assessed on a specific unfairly traded product that were received in the preceding fiscal year. Id.
§ 1675c(d)(3), (e).7