Slip Op. 12- 21
[…] to those companies that express support for a petition is not rationally related to a legitimate
governmental purpose.” Id.
We construe Standard’s retroactivity claims, which are vaguely stated, to mean that the
CDSOA is impermissibly retroactive under the Fifth Amendment due process guarantee because
it conditions the receipt of distributions on a decision whether or not to support an antidumping
duty petition that was made before the statute went into effect, and thus before the affected party
making that decision could have had notice of the consequences. See 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(d)(1)
(directing the ITC to forward to Customs a list identifying petitioners and parties expressing
support for a petition “within 60 days after the effective date of this section in the case of orders
or findings in effect on January 1, 1999 . . .”). Because it applies to petition support decisions
made prior to enactment, the CDSOA may be characterized as having a retroactive aspect. See
Landgraf v. USI Film Prods., 511 U.S. 244, 270 (1994) (considering a retroactive statute to be