Slip Op. 12- 21
[…] importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue. See Furniture Brands
Int’l v. United States, 35 CIT __, __, 807 F. Supp. 2d 1301, 1307-10 (2011) (“Furniture
Brands”).
Consol. Court No. 07-00028 Page 9
The CDSOA amended the Tariff Act of 1930 (“Tariff Act”) to provide for the distribution
of funds from assessed antidumping and countervailing duties to persons with ADP status, which
is limited to petitioners, and interested parties in support of petitions, with respect to which
antidumping duty and countervailing duty orders are entered. 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(a)-(d).5 The
statute directed the ITC to forward to Customs, within sixty days after an antidumping or
countervailing duty order is issued, lists of “petitioners and persons with respect to each order
and finding and a list of persons that indicate support of the petition by letter or through
questionnaire response.” Id. § 1675c(d)(1).6 The CDSOA directed Customs to publish in the
Federal Register lists of entities potentially eligible to be ADPs for distributions of a “continuing
dumping and subsidy offset” based on the lists obtained from the Commission. Id.
§ 1675c(d)(2).