PROTECTION, DAVID V. AGUILAR
[…] underwent a change in name. The fact of the name change might well be known to
Commerce as a result of section 1675 reviews in which the party entered one or more
appearances.
In summary, the Amended Complaint fails to allege facts from which we could
conclude that the ITC erred in omitting USI from any list prepared under 19 U.S.C.
§ 1675c(d)(1). For this reason, we also must dismiss the statutory claims Plaintiff brings
against Customs. We do not find within the Amended Complaint facts by which we
could conclude that Customs lawfully could have made distributions to Plaintiff. See
19 U.S.C. § 1675c(d)(2) (requiring Customs to base its “list of affected domestic
producers potentially eligible for the distribution based on the list obtained from the
Court No. 08-00139 Page 14
Commission under paragraph (1)”). We conclude, therefore, that the claims in Count 1
must be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.5
B. Plaintiff’s Constitutional Challenges Must be Dismissed