PROTECTION, DAVID V. AGUILAR
[…] plausible on its face.’” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Twombly,
550 U.S. at 570).
III. Discussion
In 2000, Congress amended the Tariff Act of 1930 to add section 754, the
CDSOA, which provides distributions of assessed antidumping and countervailing
duties to ADPs on a fiscal year basis. 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(d)(1).2 To be an ADP, a party
must meet several criteria, including the requirement that it have been a petitioner, or an
interested party in support of a petition with respect to which an antidumping duty or
countervailing duty order was entered. Id. § 1675c(b)(1) (“petition support
requirement”). The CDSOA directed the ITC to forward to Customs, within sixty days of
the issuance of an antidumping or countervailing duty order, lists of persons potentially
eligible for ADP status, i.e., “petitioners and persons with respect to each order and
finding and a list of persons that indicate support of the petition by letter or through
questionnaire response.” Id. § 1675c(d)(1). The CDSOA further directed that:
[i]n those cases in which a determination of injury was not
required or the Commission’s records do not permit an
identification of those in support of a petition, the
Commission shall consult with the administering authority