Slip Op. 11–8
[…] issued by Customs have addressed whether the articles in question were products of
the United States. If the theory advanced by Defendant is correct, Customs has
flagrantly spurned the requirements of the statute and engaged in an unchecked pattern
of ultra vires activity. Fortunately, Defendant is wrong.
When issuing a Section 305(b)(1) final determination, as long as Customs actually
determines the country of origin (or rules that the country of origin is indeterminate
under the facts of the case), it complies with the requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 2515(b)(1)
and 19 C.F.R. § 177 Subpart B. As explained above, from the moment Customs makes
its pronouncement regarding country of origin, whether the “article is or would be a
product of a foreign country or instrumentality designated pursuant to” the TAA
becomes self‐evident. See id. This conclusion follows whether Customs rules that the
article has been substantially transformed in Canada, North Korea, the United States, or
any other country or instrumentality. Additionally, a final determination that although