Slip Op. 11–8
[…] this court has jurisdiction to review, and that this case does not present a justiciable
controversy. For the reasons set forth below, Defendant’s motion is denied.
BACKGROUND
I. Statutory Context of Jurisdictional Questions
When Congress passed the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (“TAA”), it conferred
upon the Customs Court, and subsequently upon the U.S. Court of International Trade,1
“exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to review any final determination
of the Secretary of the Treasury under section 305(b)(1) of the Trade Agreements Act of
1979.” 28 U.S.C. § 1581(e). Section 305(b)(1) of the TAA, codified at 19 U.S.C.
§ 2515(b)(1), states that the Secretary of the Treasury (or Customs, the Secretary’s
designee2) “shall provide for the prompt issuance of advisory rulings and final
determinations on whether . . . an article is or would be a product of a foreign country
1
Section 1001(b)(4)(B) of the TAA amended former 28 U.S.C. § 1582 (1976) on July
26, 1979, conferring jurisdiction on the Customs Court to exercise judicial review over
these final determinations. Pursuant to the Customs Courts Act of 1980, jurisdiction