State ex rel. Farley v. Brown
[…] Hatcher, 148 W. Va. 239, 135 S. E. 2d 675; State ex rel. County Court of Marion County v. Demus, 148 W. Va. 398, 135 S. E. 2d 352; Tanner v. Premier Photo Service, Inc., 147 W. Va. 37; 125 S.E. 2d 609; Booten v. Pinson, 77 W. Va. 412, 89 S.E. 985.

In .the determination of whether an act of the legislature is inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution of this state and therefore either valid or invalid, depending upon whether it meets or fails to meet such a test, we are always aware of the provisions of Article V, Section 1 of the constitution of this state which provides that: “The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time, except that justices of the peace shall he eligible to the Legislature.” Although the power to declare an act of Congress or of the legislature void because in conflict with a provision of the constitution of this state or of the United States properly belongs to the judicial branch of the government and is well established, Marbury v.