State ex rel. Farley v. Brown
[…] Furthermore, the creation of this Authority by virtue of the acts of the county courts of Kanawha, Cabell and Putnam is not an exercise of illegal delegation of legislative power to an administrative body in contravention of the West Virginia Constitution, Articles V and VI. That issue, we believe, has also been determined by the decision in the Meisel case and Chapman v. Huntington Housing Authority, 121 W. Va. 319, 3 S. E. 2d 502.

Article X, Section 8 of the constitution of this state reads as follows: “No county, city, school district, or municipal corporation, except in cases where such corporations have already authorized their bonds to be issued, shall hereafter be allowed to become indebted, in any manner, or for any purpose to an amount, in-*897eluding existing indebtedness, in tbe aggregate, exceeding five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein to be ascertained by the last assessment for State and county taxes, previous to the incurring of such indebtedness; nor without, at the same time, providing for the collection of a direct annual tax on all taxable property therein, in the ratio, as between the several classes or types of such taxable property, specified in section one of this article, separate and apart from and in addition to all other taxes for all other purposes, sufficient to pay, annually, the interest on such debt, and the principal thereof, within, and not exceeding thirty-four years. Such tax, in an amount sufficient to pay the interest and principal on bonds issued by any school district not exceeding the aggregate three per centum of such assessed value, may be levied outside the limits fixed by section one of this article: Provided, that no debt shall be contracted under this section, unless all questions connected with the same, shall have been first submitted to a vote of the people, and have received three-fifths of all the votes east for and against the same.” The assertion in the resolution, attached as an exhibit to the petition, to the effect that Putnam County is now without bonded indebtedness of any kind is unchallenged by the respondent.