State ex rel. Farley v. Brown
[…] The use of this language in that section, “the establishment and regulation of roads, ways, bridges, public landings, ferries,” seems to make that assertion quite clear. Certain it is, however, that neither that section nor any other section of the constitution prohibits the county court from establishing and regulating airports and neither is there any prohibitive language with regard to the legislature having such power. Fortunately we are not confronted in this case with the inhibition contained in Article VI, Section 39 of the constitution of this state to the effect that the legislature shall provide by general laws in all cases in which such a provision can be made and that “in no case shall a special act be passed where a general law would be proper, and can be made applicable to the case, ...” This act is general in that it provides that ‘ ‘ any two or more counties or municipalities” may enter into a compact for the establishment of a regional airport, the only restriction being that these units of government must be geographically contiguous. In Meisel v.