See, State ex rel. State Building of West Virginia v. Bailey, 151 W. Va. 79, 150 S.E.2d 449 (1966); Robertson v. Hatch-*211er, 148 W. Va. 239, 135 S.E.2d 675 (1964); 16 Am. Jur. 2d Constitutional Law § 187; and 82 C.J.S. Statutes § 93.
A further contention of the respondent is that the 1973 amendments of the Housing Development Fund Act respecting housing for the elderly (including nursing homes and intermediate care facilities), higher income housing, industrial development housing and public housing, constitute an improper delegation of legislative power in violation of Article VI, § 1, of the West Virginia Constitution. That provision reads in part, “The legislative power shall be vested in a senate and house of delegates.”
Although as a general rule in this jurisdiction, the legislature cannot delegate its power to make law, it can delegate certain powers which may be exercised by it. It was said in State ex rel. West Virginia Housing Development Fund v. Copenhaver, supra, quoting from 16 Am.