The violation, says the respondent, results from the imposition of certain mandatory duties on the governor, namely, that he shall *210transfer certain funds to the sinking fund commission and that he shall include certain sums for a specific purpose in the budget of his office. The latter, relative to the budget, also constitutes a violation of Article VI, § 51, argues the respondent.
It is argued by the petitioner that the constitutional provision, Article VI, § 51, wherein it prescribes that the “budget shall embrace an itemized estimate of the appropriations, in such form and detail as the governor shall determine or as may be prescribed by law,” reflects an intent to permit the legislature to pass laws requiring the governor to include certain items in the budget of his office. We reject this argument. This Court has held that Article VI, § 51 “clearly contemplates an executive budget.” State ex rel. Brotherton v.