State ex rel. West Virginia Housing Development Fund v. Waterhouse
[…] State ex rel. West Virginia Housing Development Fund v. Waterhouse

Sprouse, Justice,

dissenting:

I respectfully dissent from the decision in the majority opinion. I feel that the 1973 amendments to the Housing Development Fund Act violates Article VI, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution. That provision in part declares: “The legislative power shall be vested in a Senate and a House of Delegates.”