Paragraph 17 of petitioner’s application asserts:
[…] Section 4 limits contracting of state debts, § 6 prohibits granting of the state’s credit to or in aid of a county, corporation and other entities, and § 8 limits contracting of county debts.
The coal severance tax statute here involved was enacted pursuant to West Virginia Constitution, Article X, Section 6a(2), as ratified at the general election held on November 8, 1972. Code, ll-13-21(b). Section 6a of the Constitution provides:
“Notwithstanding the provisions of section six of this article, (1) the legislature may appropriate state funds for use in matching or maximizing grants-in-aid for public purposes from the United States or any department, bureau, commission or agency thereof, or any other source, to any coun*203ty, municipality or other political subdivision of the State, under such circumstances and subject to such terms, conditions and restrictions as the legislature may prescribe by law, and (2) the legislature may impose a state tax or taxes or dedicate a state tax or taxes or any portion thereof for the benefit of and use by counties, municipalities or other political subdivisions of the State for public purposes, the proceeds of any such imposed or dedicated tax or taxes or portion thereof to be distributed to such counties, municipalities or other political subdivisions of the State under such circumstances and subject to such terms, conditions and restrictions as the legislature may prescribe by law.”
This amendment to the Constitution was adopted in 1972, long after § 4, § 6 and § 8 of Article X were adopted, and modifies the state debt, state credit and county debt provisions about which respondent expresses concern. In 16 Am.