In re: Betsey Warren Lebbos
[…] The record shows otherwise. Trustee’s proof 19 of service indicates that her Lis Pendens was sent to Lebbos, 20 Carter and Gold via certified mail, return receipt requested. 21 Next, Giovanazzi contends Trustee knowingly sent the Lis Pendens 22 to incorrect addresses for Lebbos, Carter and Gold, and both 23 Lebbos and Gold testified they never received the Lis Pendens. We 24 first note that these issues should have been raised in the prior 25 15 CCP § 405.23 provides: “Any notice of pendency of action 26 shall be void and invalid as to any adverse party or owner of record unless the requirements of Section 405.22 are met for that 27 party or owner and a proof of service in the form and content specified in Section 1013a has been recorded with the notice of 28 pendency of action.” -37- 1 adversary action 07-2006, and, to the extent they were not, they 2 are now precluded by virtue of the final Judgment. Further, 3 co-trustee Carter, who was served at the same address as Gold, 4 never testified that he did not receive the Lis Pendens.