In re: Betsey Warren Lebbos
[…] Id. (citing CAL. CIV. CODE § 1214 and CCP 14 § 405.24). “The judgment has priority even if the subsequent 15 interest or lien is recorded after the lis pendens but before the 16 judgment.” Id. (citing Dobbins v. Econ. Gas Co., 189 P. 1073 17 (Cal. 1920), Goldstein v. Ray, 173 Cal. Rptr. 550 (Cal. Ct. App. 18 1981), and Ahmanson Bank & Trust Co. v. Tepper, 74 Cal. Rptr. 774 19 (Cal. Ct. App. 1969)). The judgment is binding on any person who 20 acquired an interest in the property subject to the lis pendens. 21 5 CAL. REAL EST. § 11:149 (citing CCP § 1908(a)(2)). See Slintak v. 22 Buckeye Ret. Co., 43 Cal. Rptr. 3d 131, 139-40 (Cal. Ct. App. 23 24 14 CCP § 405.24 provides: “From the time of recording the notice of pendency of action, a purchaser, encumbrancer, or other 25 transferee of the real property described in the notice shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the noticed 26 action as it relates to the real property and only of its pendency against parties not fictitiously named. The rights and interest 27 of the claimant in the property, as ultimately determined in the pending noticed action, shall relate back to the date of the 28 recording of the notice.” -35- 1 2006)(lis pendens provides constructive notice of property 2 litigation such that any judgment later obtained in the action 3 relates back to the filing of the lis pendens and clouds title 4 until the litigation is resolved or the lis pendens is expunged; 5 any