In re: Betsey Warren Lebbos
[…] Symington, 51 F.3d 1480, 1484 (9th 24 Cir. 1995). To survive a motion to dismiss, a plaintiff needs to 25 plead “only enough facts to state a claim to relief that is 26 plausible on its face.” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 27 570 (2007). 28 -30- 1 2. Section 551 2 Trustee's first claim sought to preserve the transfers 3 avoided in the Judgment under § 551. That statute provides: 4 Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under 5 section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property 6 of the estate. 7 Thus, once a trustee recovers an asset for the estate through one 8 of the enumerated transfer or lien avoidance provisions, § 551 9 automatically preserves the asset for the benefit of the estate. 10 Heintz v. Carey (In re Heintz), 198 B.R. 581, 584 (9th Cir.