12 v. ) O P I N I O N
[…] 5 creditor actions seeking entry of a charging order, the Nevada
6 statutes grant exclusive jurisdiction for such a proceeding to
7 the Nevada district courts.8 In analogous settings, the courts
8 of several states have held that jurisdiction to dissolve a
9 corporation rests only in the courts of the state of
10 incorporation. Young v. JCR Petroleum, Inc., 423 S.E.2d 889, 892
11
8
12 The trustee may seek to dissolve either Desert Ranch, an
LLLP, Desert Management, an LLC, or both. The legal mechanisms
13 for judicial dissolution of the two business structures are
14 nearly identical.
N.R.S. 88.550 lists five situations in which an LLLP must be
15 dissolved. The first four are initiated within the partnership.
The fifth provides for judicial dissolution: “A limited
16
partnership is dissolved and its affairs must be wound up upon
17 the happening of the first of the following to occur: . . .
5. Entry of a decree of judicial dissolution under NRS 88.555.”
18 N.R.S. 88.550(5). N.R.S. 88.555, in turn, provides that “On
19 application by or for a partner the district court may decree
dissolution of a limited partnership whenever it is not
20 reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity
with the partnership agreement.”