12 v. ) O P I N I O N
[…] N.R.S. 88.555, in turn, provides that “On
19 application by or for a partner the district court may decree
dissolution of a limited partnership whenever it is not
20 reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity
with the partnership agreement.”
21 In nearly identical language, N.R.S. 86.491 provides for
22 judicial dissolution of an LLC. Three situations are initiated
within the company. The fourth provides that “A limited-
23 liability company must be dissolved and its affairs wound up: . .
. (d) Upon entry of a decree of judicial dissolution pursuant to
24
NRS 86.495.” N.R.S. 86.491(d). N.R.S. 86.495(1) then provides
25 the authority to dissolve the company in the Nevada district
court: “Upon application by or for a member, the district court
26 may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it
27 is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business of the
company in conformity with the articles of organization or
28 operating agreement.”
-19-
1 (W. Va. 1992) (“The courts of one state do not have the power to
2 dissolve a corporation created by the laws of another state.”);
3 Valencia Bartels de Nunez v. Valencia Bartels, 684 So. 2d 1008,
4 1012 (La. Ct. App. 1996); Warde-McCann v. Commex, Ltd., 522