12 v. ) O P I N I O N
[…] 10 District is Proper And Why Transfer of Case is Not Appropriate”
11 (the “OSC”). In the OSC, the bankruptcy court noted that
12 Blixseth’s Washington street and mailing address were listed in
13 the Petition. The court expressed concern that venue in Nevada
14 was not proper “because of the paucity of the connection between
15 Blixseth and the petitioning creditors’ selected venue.” The OSC
16 required the petitioning creditors to present admissible evidence
17 sufficient to support a finding that venue in Nevada complied
18 with 28 U.S.C. § 1408. That statute provides in pertinent part
19 that:
20 [A] case under title 11 may be commenced in the
district court for the district –
21 (1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place
of business in the United States, or principal assets
22 in the United States, of the person or entity that is
the subject of such case have been located for the one
23 hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such
24
2
25 (...continued)
larger claim held against Blixseth. Blixseth and MDOR are
26 engaged in litigation before the Montana State Tax Appeals Board
27 regarding the balance of MDOR’s tax claim, which exceeds $56
million. That litigation was stayed, however, when the