Montana v. Blixseth (In Re Blixseth)
[…] N.R.S. 88.555, in turn, provides that "On application by or for a partner the district court may decree dissolution of a limited partnership whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the partnership agreement.”

In nearly identical language, N.R.S. 86.491 provides for judicial dissolution of an LLC. Three situations are initiated within the company. The fourth provides that "A limited-liability company must be dissolved and its affairs wound up: ... (d) Upon entry of a decree of judicial dissolution pursuant to NRS 86.495.” N.R.S. 86.491(d). N.R.S. 86.495(1) *370then provides the authority to dissolve the company in the Nevada district court: “Upon application by or for a member, the district court may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business of the company in conformity with the articles of organization or operating agreement.”

. We respectfully disagree with our dissenting colleague that the common law, or provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, compel a different result in determining the venue of an involuntary bankruptcy case prosecuted under these facts.