Montana v. Blixseth (In Re Blixseth)
[…] An LLC is formed in Nevada by the execution and filing of articles of organization, along with paying a filing fee, with the Secretary of State. Id. at 749. The owners of an LLC are called members. A member is “the owner of a member’s interest in a limited-liability company.” Id. A “member’s interest” is defined by statute as “a share of the economic interests in a limited-liability company, including profits, losses and distributions of assets.” N.R.S. 86.091. “The interest of each member of a limited-liability company is personal property.” N.R.S. 86.351. A Nevada LLC is a separate entity from its members. N.R.S. 86.371 (“[N]o member or manager of any limited-liability company formed under the laws of this State is individually liable for the debts or liabilities of the company.”).

Under Nevada law, a partnership, including an LLLP, is “an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit[.]” N.R.S. 87.060(1), 88.606(1).