Montana v. Blixseth (In Re Blixseth)
[…] The fifth provides for judicial dissolution: “A limited partnership is dissolved and its affairs must be wound up upon the happening of the first of the following to occur: ... 5. Entry of a decree of judicial dissolution under NRS 88.555.” N.R.S. 88.550(5). N.R.S. 88.555, in turn, provides that "On application by or for a partner the district court may decree dissolution of a limited partnership whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the partnership agreement.”

In nearly identical language, N.R.S. 86.491 provides for judicial dissolution of an LLC. Three situations are initiated within the company. The fourth provides that "A limited-liability company must be dissolved and its affairs wound up: ... (d) Upon entry of a decree of judicial dissolution pursuant to NRS 86.495.” N.R.S. 86.491(d).