Montana v. Blixseth (In Re Blixseth)
[…] In the OSC, the bankruptcy court noted that Blixseth’s Washington street and mailing address were listed in the Petition. The court expressed concern that venue in Nevada was not proper “because of the paucity of the connection between Blixseth and the petitioning creditors’ selected venue.” The OSC required the petitioning creditors to present admissible evidence sufficient to support a finding that venue in Nevada complied with 28 U.S.C. § 1408. That statute provides in pertinent part that:

[A] case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district—
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement ...;