Slip Op. 07-188
[…] items remains unproven and contested. Defendant’s Brief at 4.
6
Exhibit 14 of the Martha Matthews Deposition, communication between Mr. Suh and Ms. Matthews.
7
fraud, negligence, or gross negligence.7 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1)(A); United States v. Jac Natori
Co., Ltd., 108 F.3d 295, 298 (Fed. Cir. 1997). In order for a statement, document, or act to be
considered material it must “have the tendency to influence Customs’ decision in assessing
duties.” United States v. Thorson Chem. Corp., 16 CIT 441, 448, 795 F. Supp. 1190 (1992).
Importers are required by 19 U.S.C. § 1481(a) to submit invoices to Customs that contain a
detailed description of the merchandise, as well as any other information Customs may “require
as being necessary to a proper appraisement, examination and classification of the merchandise.”
19 U.S.C. § 1481(a). 19 C.F.R. § 141 additionally requires that along with a detailed description
of the merchandise, the importer must include “the unique identifying number assigned by the
Department of Commerce” indicating the country of origin for the goods. 19 C.F.R. § 141.61(c);