Slip Op. 07-184
[…] circumstances review. Section 1675(a) governs periodic reviews
of countervailing or antidumping duty orders.5 The agency’s
determination pursuant to § 1675(a) is thus the basis for the
assessment of duties pursuant to the order. See
§ 1675(a)(2)(C). Once this determination is made and published,
Commerce claims that the results cannot be altered pursuant to a
changed circumstances review.6 According to Commerce, the
antidumping duties calculated in the final results of the 1995-
1996 administrative review must be assessed on the 1995-1996
entries.
Commerce fails to account for 19 U.S.C. § 1675(d)(3) in its
analysis. This statute governs the revocation of an order, and
states that a determination to revoke an order “shall apply with
respect to unliquidated entries of the subject merchandise which
are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or
after the date determined by the administering authority.”
5
As distinguished from changed circumstances reviews (governed
by 19 U.S.C. § 1675(b)), Commerce conducts a periodic
administrative review to review an existing antidumping duty
order and determine the appropriate amount of duty (if any) that