Committee on Legal Ethics of the West Virginia State Bar v. Hart
[…] For the reasons stated above, we shall follow the recommendation of the Committee and order the annulment of Mr. Hart’s license to practice law in the State of West Virginia. We shall also require Mr. Hart to reimburse the Committee for the costs it has incurred in connection with this proceeding. See Committee on Legal Ethics v. Simmons, 184 W.Va. 183, 399 S.E.2d 894 (1990); Committee on Legal Ethics v. White, 176 W.Va. 753, 349 S.E.2d 919 (1984); Committee on Legal Ethics v. Pence, 161 W.Va. 240, 240 S.E.2d 668 (1977).

License Annulled.

. 26 U.S.C. 7206(2) (1988) provides, in relevant part, that any person who

"[w]illfully aids or assists in, or procures, counsels, or advises the preparation or presentation under, ..., the internal revenue laws, of a return, ..., which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter, ...; or shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), dr imprisoned not more than three years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.

. Rule 8.4(b) of the Rules of Professional Conduct specifically provides that it is professional misconduct for an attorney to "commit a criminal act that reflects adversely on the lawyer’s honesty, trustworthiness or fitness as a lawyer in other respects[.]”