Background
[…] Mr. Hart did not disclose to the Bankruptcy Court or tó the bank that he was the real party in interest. As a part of the overall acquisition and mortgage reinstatement plan, Mr. Hart obtained a court order permitting estate rental income from the property to be used to make the payments to the bank for the reinstatement. Mr. Hart and his family moved into the house, using it as their personal residence.
In 1975, Mr. Hart was indicted in the United States District Court for Western Washington on two counts of violating 18 U.S.C. § 153 (1970), which at that time provided in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly and fraudulently appropriates to his own use, embezzles, spends, or transfers any property . . . belonging to the estate of a bankrupt which came into his *283charge as trustee, receiver ... or other officer of the court, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
The allegations in the indictment charged that Mr. Hart, when acting as trustee, had: (1) appropriated property of the estate to his own use; and (2) used trust funds from the estate to pay the mortgagee bank to reduce the first mortgage on the property.