State ex rel. Gainer v. West Virginia Board of Investments
[…] XI, § 12, in part.

. The statutory language authorizing such investment provided that the Board could invest funds " 'in bonds of public utilities and private corporations with a recognized bond guide rating of at least A and which meet requirement for investment of reserves of domestic life insurance companies.’ " Day, 197 Va. at 784, 91 S.E.2d at 663.

. At least one state has amended their state constitutional prohibition against state involvement in corporate stock to create an express exception for retirement or pension benefits of public employees. In 1978, Michigan revised article 9, section 19 of its 1963 constitution which had read: “The state shall not subscribe to, nor be interested in the stock of any company, association or corporation.” The applicable language inserted provides, in addition to the foregoing, “except that funds accumulated to provide retirement or pension benefits for public officials and employees may be invested as provided by law[.]” Mich. Const, art. 9, § 19.