The circuit cqurt rejected these arguments and declared the entir
[…] Additionally, such things as rent for buildings is paid by the Fund. If Trust Fund, Inc., were to sustain substantial losses in the stock market, the Workers’ Compensation Division may not only be unable to pay injured claimants and its state employees' salaries, but may be unable to pay rent for office space. Such a default would clearly impair the State's credit.
. An argument that abandonment of a constitutional provision is "necessary” is also addressed in the Constitution. Article I, section 3 states that the provisions of the Constitution are always operative, "and any departure therefrom, or violation thereof, under the plea of necessity, or any other plea, is subversive of good government. ..."
. Our State's founders may have anticipated the current situation. On February 3, 1862, in the lengthy constitutional convention debate over the investment and debt limitations, Delegate Henry Dering, a dry goods merchant from Monongalia County, stated: