The circuit cqurt rejected these arguments and declared the entir
[…] The appellant Trust Fund, Inc., argues that the treasurer has no inherent duties and has only those powers which are granted by the Legislature. We decline at this point to venture deeply into this quagmire of divining “core functions.” We simply hold that we find no inherent duties of the state treasurer which are affected by the West Virginia Trust Fund Act.
*479The office of treasurer, along with the other elective offices of the executive department, is established by West Virginia Constitution, Article VII, section 1. That provision states, in pertinent part:
The executive department shall consist of a governor, secretary of state, auditor, treasurer, commissioner of agriculture and attorney general, who shall be, ex officio, reporter of the court of appeals.... They ... shall perform such duties as may be prescribed by law.
In our seminal decision of Manchin v. Browning, 170 W.Va. 779, 296 S.E.2d 909 (1982), we analyzed the powers that Article VII, section 1 granted to the attorney general.