See United States v. Inn Foods (“Inn Foods CAFC”),
[…] this provision, all issues are tried de novo, including the
amount of the penalty. See 28 U.S.C. § 2640(a)(6); 19 U.S.C. §
1592(e)(1).
A violation of 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1) occurs when a person
or entity makes a material false statement or omission in
connection with the entry of merchandise into the United States
and that false statement or omission is the result of fraud,
gross negligence, or negligence. See 19 U.S.C.
§1592(a)(1)(1988). The level of culpability has a direct
correlation to the maximum amount of penalty that can be
assessed. See 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c).
In pertinent part, 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1) states:
Without regard to whether the United States is or may
be deprived of all or a portion of any lawful duty
thereby, no person, by fraud, gross negligence, or
negligence–
(A) may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or
introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the
United States by means of–
(i) any document, written or oral statement,
or act which is material and false, or
Court No. 01-01106 Page 20
(ii) any omission which is material . . .
19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1).
To prove a fraudulent violation of the statute, the
Plaintiff must establish, by clear and convincing evidence, that
the Defendant (1) deliberately introduced merchandise into the
commerce of the United States by means of material false
statements, acts or omissions; and (2) with intent to defraud the
revenue or otherwise violate the laws of the United States. See
19 U.S.C. §§ 1592(a)(1),(e)(2); United States v. Thorson Chemical
Corp., 16 CIT 441, 447, 795 F. Supp. 1190, 1195 (1992)(citing
United States v.