Slip Op. 03-50
[…] J. (“Pl.’s Resp.”) Attach. 1; see also Compl. ¶ 21. Inn Foods
subsequently extended the waiver for three successive two-year
periods commencing on the 14th day of December in 1995, 1997 and
1999. See Def.’s Mot. at 6 & Exs. 3-5. The United States contends
that the December 14, 1999 waiver (“1999 waiver”) was effective
through December 14, 2001, see Compl. ¶ 21, while Inn Foods argues
that the relevant waiver expired on December 13, 2001, just one day
prior to the date that the Complaint was filed. See Def.’s Mot. at
8.
II. Analysis
The statute of limitations applicable to 19 U.S.C. § 1592
actions is set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 1621 providing that “[n]o suit
or action to recover any duty under [19 U.S.C. § 1592] . . . or any
pecuniary penalty . . . accruing under the customs laws shall be
instituted unless such suit or action is commenced within five
years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered.” 19
Court No. 01-01106 Page 7
U.S.C. § 1621. The Customs entries at issue in the Complaint were
made between January 22, 1987 and January 19, 1990. See Compl. ¶
6. Although 19 U.S.C. § 1621 would normally render claims
regarding entries made within this time period time-barred, in this