Slip Op. 04-43
[…] complaint should be dismissed for improper service of process because defendant was personally
served by an IRS officer). Accordingly, the court finds that the Customs agent who served
COURT NO . 03-00047 PAGE 6
Defendants was merely acting as a representative of the United States and was not a “party” for
the purposes of USCIT Rule 4(c)(1).
B. Whether the Action Must Be Dismissed As Untimely Filed
Defendants maintain that, even if service of process was proper, this action is barred by
the applicable five-year statute of limitations. See 19 U.S.C. § 1621(1) (2000) (“[I]n the case of
an alleged violation of section 1592 or 1593a of this title, no suit or action . . . may be instituted
unless commenced within 5 years after the date of the alleged violation or, if such violation arises
out of fraud, within 5 years after the date of discovery of fraud.”). Although Defendants admit
that they waived the statute of limitations “for a period of one (1) year, commencing with the
date of execution” on February 5, 2002, they assert that the waiver expired by its own terms on
February 4, 2003, rendering this action, filed the following day, untimely.