Fisk v. Lemons
[…] Code, §§ 29-12A-5(a)(3) & 29-12A-5(a)(13). (Emphasis added). Had the majority opinion done even a cursory examination of the Act as a whole, it would have found that the immunity under W.Va.Code, §§ 29-12A-5(a)(3) & 29-12A-5(a)(13) has been qualified by another statutory provision in the Act.

In my examination of the Act as a whole, I find that W.Va.Code, § 29-12A-4 enumerates specific conditions that allow a political subdivision to be held liable for a loss or claim. In addition to the Act’s specifically enumerated conditions of liability for political subdivisions, W.Va.Code, § 29-12A-4(c)(5) provides in relevant part that “a political subdivision is liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property when liability is expressly imposed upon the political subdivision by a provision of this code.” (Emphasis added).3 The majority opinion failed to acknowledge the existence of W.Va.Code, § 29-12A-4(e)(5). Moreover, the majority refused to analyze its impact on the immunity granted by W.Va.Code, §§ 29-12A-5(a)(3) & 29-12A-5(a)(13).