Fisk v. Lemons
[…] It will be interesting to observe how the majority gets out of the legal dilemma it created in this ease to insure other victims are protected who have been attacked by work release *371inmates who are not under proper supervision because of gross negligence. Under the majority’s analysis, legislation is unnecessary to reach the result desired by it because the majority acted in lieu of the legislature. Under my analysis, the legislature would be the proper forum to reach the result desired by the majority.

. W.Va.Code, § 29-12A-5(a)(3) immunizes political subdivisions from a loss or claim resulting from "[ejxecution or enforcement of the lawful orders of any court.”

. W.Va.Code, § 29-12A-5(a)(13) immunizes political subdivisions from a loss or claim resulting from "[a]ny court-ordered or administratively approved work release or treatment or rehabilitation program.”

. In this Court’s recent decision in Holsten v.